Scientific programme

5th – 6th September 2011


Monday

  • 11:00 Registration, location: Hotel Pannonia lobby
  • 12:30 Lunch

 

  • 14:00 Opening by Ferenc Lakatos and Christian Stauffer
  • 14:30 Plenary lecture by Anthony I. Cognato, Rachel Olson, Sarah M. Smith, & Bjarte H. Jordal:
    DNA identification of bark and ambrosia beetles
  • 15:10 Dimitrios N. Avtzis, Wolfgang Arthofer, Markus Riegler & Christian Stauffer:
    Did Wolbachia influence the genetic structure of Pityogenes chalcographus?
  • Coralie Bertheau, Hannes Schuler, Susanne Krumböck, Wolfgang Arthofer & Christian Stauffer:
    Hit or miss in phylogeographic analyses: the case of the cryptic NUMTs
  • Peter H.W. Biedermann, Diana L. Six, Cameron R. Currie & Michael Taborsky:
    Fungus farming in the ambrosia beetle Xyleborinus saxesenii
  • Ceridwen Fraser, O. Brahy, P. Mardulyn Jean-Claude Grégoire:
    Forest incest: Does the Great Spruce Bark Beetle (Dendroctonus micans) mate exclusively with its siblings?

 

  • 19:00 Social evening


Tuesday

  • 9:00 Plenary lecture by Bjarte H. Jordal & Anathony I. Cognato:
    The first comprehensively sampled molecular phylogeny of Scolytinae
  • 9:40 Raffaela Schaidreiter, Hannes Schuler, Susanne Krumböck, Christian Stauffer, Coralie Bertheau:
    Phylogeographic analysis of palearctic Ips cembrae populations
  • H. F. Anderson, Bjarte H. Jordal, M. Kambestad & Lawrence R. Kirkendall:
    Ecological genetics of a successful invasive generalist ambrosia beetle, Xylosandrus morigerus, in Costa Rica
  • T. S. S. Selvarajah, Lawrence R. Kirkendall & Bjarte H. Jordal:
    Ancient and recent range expansion in four globally distributed Xyleborus ambrosia beetles
  • Mayer François, Frédéric Piel, Patrick Mardulyn & Jean-Claude Grégoire:
    Phylogeography of two bark beetles: influence of two contrasted ecological strategies

 

  • 12:00 Lunch

 

  • 14:00 – 15:30 Open discussion The future of bark beetle genetics
    moderated by Anthony I. Cognato, Bjarte H. Jordal, Christian Stauffer

 

  • 16:00 – 18:00 Sightseeing Sopron

 

  • 19:00 Icebreaker for the IUFRO meeting


Posters to be on view throughout the meeting

  • M. N. Andersson, J. M. Bengtsson , E. Grosse-Wilde, M. C. Stensmyr, Y. Hillbur, F. Schlyter, B. S. Hansson, C. I. Keeling, & J. Bohlmann:
    Olfactory Receptors in Ips typographus: Transcriptome from antenna analysed and preliminary compared to Dendroctonus ponderosae and Tribolium castaneum (Coleoptera: Curculionidae & Tenebrionidae)
  • Anna Cassel-Lundhagen, Niklas Björklund, Johan Wallén, François Mayer & Bo Långström:
    The spruce bark beetle (Ips typographus) followed its host – a two-way post glacial colonisation route into Scandinavia
  • Y. Kawasaki, H. Kajimura, C. Stauffer & F. Lakatos:
    Infection pattern of Wolbachia strains in Scolytinae